2019 MAATA Safe Sport School Grant Program

 

The Mid-Atlantic Athletic Trainers' Association (MAATA) has designated funds to assist

NATA District III secondary schools with the cost involved in applying for (and renewing)

a NATA Safe Sports School Award (SSSA) through a limited number of grants. 

 

NOW OPEN! 

   CLICK HERE

ELIGIBILITY 

In order to be eligible for a MAATA SSSA Grant, a school must have already completed the NATA SSSA application and be prepared to apply for the award.  The athletic trainer submitting a grant application must be a MAATA member in good standing.  

 

NOTIFICATION 

Schools will be notified of their selection for funding via email.  Funds will be sent directly to the NATA from MAATA.  (NATA will be notified schools who have been awarded funding and will be looking for your application!)

 

UTILIZING GRANT FUNDING

***Schools Seeking a SSSA for the First Time 

A school awarded a grant should include a check for only $75 (instead of the full cost of $150) when applying for an NATA SSSA.  After notification of being awarded a grant, a school must apply to NATA for the Safe Sport School Award within 30 days.  After this time funding will no longer be available and may be awarded to another school. 

 

***Schools Seeking to Renew SSSA 

A school awarded a grant to renew a SSSA should include a check for only $50 (instead of the full cost of $100) when applying for an NATA SSSA.  After notification of being awarded a grant, a school must apply to NATA for the Safe Sport School Award within 30 days.  After this time funding will no longer be available and may be awarded to another school. 

 

AFTER EARNING THE NATA SSSA 

Schools awarded a grant who earn an NATA SSSA agree to email a photo of the AT staff and the NATA SSSA banner to the MAATA secretary with in 30 days of receipt of the award.

 

DIRECTIONS TO APPLY FOR MAATA SSSA GRANT

Complete the following information to apply for a MAATA Safe Sports School Grant.

 

For More Information Contact:

George Wham, EdD, ATC, SCAT

Chair, MAATA Secondary School

Athletic Training Committee 

gwham@lexington1.net

Congratulations to all our MAATA Safe Sports Schools!

District of Columbia

1st Team

Ron Brown College Preparatory High School, Washington

Maryland          

1st Team           

Mountain Ridge High School, Frostburg

Hammond High School, Columbia

Glenelg High School, Glenelg

Atholton High School, Columbia

Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg

Wilde Lake High School, Columbia

South Carroll High, Sykesville

North Carroll High School, Hampstead

Century High School, Sykesville

Governor Thomas Johnson High School, Frederick

Boonsboro High School, Boonsboro

Long Reach High School, Columbia

Georgetown Preparatory School, North Bethesda

Williamsport High School, Williamsport

Our Lady of Good Counsel High School, Olney

Blake High School, Silver Spring

Tuscarora High School, Frederick

Francis Scott Key High School, Union Bridge

St. Mary's High School, Annapolis

Walkersville High School, Walkersville

Indian Creek School, Crownsville

Howard High School, Ellicott City

Eastern Technical High School, Baltimore

Colonel Richardson High School, Federalsburg

Archbishop Spalding High School, Severn

Magruder High School, Rockville

Smithsburg High School, Smithsburg

Hancock Middle Senior High School, Hancock

Northeast High School, Pasadena

Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda

Bullis High School, Potomac

Hereford High School, Parkton

River Hill High School, Clarksville

Linganore High School, Frederick

Clear Spring High School, Clear Spring

North County High School, Glen Burnie

Brunswick High School, Brunswick

Reservoir High School, Fulton

Northern Garrett High School, Accident

Saint John's Catholic Prep, Buckeystown

Mt. Hebron High School, Ellicott City

Snow Hill High School, Snow Hill

Oakdale High School, Ijamsville

Sherwood High School, Sandy Spring

The Catholic High School of Baltimore, Baltimore

Urbana High School, Ijamsville

North Hagerstown High School, Hagerstown

Catoctin High School, Thurmont

Marriots Ridge High School, Marriottsville

DeMatha Catholic High School, Hyattsville

Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda

Cambridge South Dorchester High School, Cambridge

Albert Einstein High School, Kensington

Oakland Mills High School, Columbia

 

2nd Team          

James M Bennett High School, Salisbury

North Caroline High School, Ridgely

             

             

North Carolina 

1st Team           

J.H. Rose High School, Greenville

South Central High School, Greenville

North Stanly High School, New London

Hoke County high School, Raeford

Ayden-Grifton High School, Ayden

D.H. Conley High School, Greenville

Farmville Central High School, Farmville

Ayden-Grifton High School, Ayden

Clyde A. Erwin High School, Asheville

Myers Park High School, Charlotte

North Mecklenburg High School, Huntersville

Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte

Independence High School, Charlotte

Mallard Creek High School, Charlotte

Brevard High School, Brevard

Rosman High School, Rosman

Forsyth Country Day School, Lewisville

Mitchell High School, Bakersville

West Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte

Clyde A. Erwin Middle School, Asheville

T.C. Roberson High School, Asheville

South Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte

North Pitt High School, Bethel

Greensboro Day School, Greensboro

Currituck County High School, Barco

Garinger High School, Charlotte

William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius

South Central High School, Winterville

David W Butler High School, Matthews

East Henderson High School, East Flat Rock

Valley Springs Middle School, Arden

Hopewell High School, Huntersville

Overhills High School, Spring Lake

Tuscola High School, Waynesville

North Buncombe High School, Weaverville

Rocky River High School, Mint Hill

Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology, Charlotte

Orange High School, Hillsborough

Davidson Day School, Davidson

Charlotte Christian School, Charlotte

Southeast Guilford High School, Greensboro

Harding University High School, Charlotte

Asheville Christian Academy, Swannanoa

Franklin High School, Franklin

Providence High School, Charlotte

North Buncombe Middle School, Weaverville

Apex Friendship High School, Apex

West Charlotte High School, Charlotte

Northwest Cabarrus High School, Concord

Olympic High School, Charlotte

East Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte

Nash Central High School, Rocky Mount

Asheville High School, Asheville

Zebulon B Vance High School, Charlotte

Cary High School, Cary

 

2nd Team          

​Waynesville Middle School, Waynesville

Westwood High School, Blythewood

Lumberton High School, Lumberton

             

 

South Carolina

1st Team           

Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant

Clinton High School Clinton

Westwood High School, Blythewood

Georgetown High School, Georgetown

Chesnee Middle School, Chesnee

St. Joseph's Catholic School, Greenville

York Comprehensive High School, York

Hillcrest High School, Simpsonville

Southside Christian School, Simpsonville

Wando High School, Mount Pleasant

Greer Middle School, Greer

Berea High School, Greenville

Riverside Middle School, Greer

Woodmont High School, Piedmont

Northwest Middle School, Travelers Rest

Hammond School, Columbia

Powdersville High School, Greenville

Andrews High School, Andrews

Bryson Middle School, Simpsonville

Hillcrest Middle School, Simpsonville

Carolina High School, Greenville

Southside High School, Greenville

Sevier Middle School, Greenville

Beck Academy, Greenville

Rainbow Lake Middle School, Chesnee

Travelers Rest High School, Travelers Rest

Fort Mill High School, Fort Mill

Woodmont Middle School, Piedmont

Berea Middle School, Greenville

Lakeview Middle School, Greenville

Gilbert High School, Gilbert

Blue Ridge High School, Greer

Christ Church Episcopal School, Greenville

JL Mann High School, Greenville

Greenville High School, Greenville

Mauldin High School, Mauldin

Oakbrook Preparatory School, Spartanburg

Waccamaw High School, Pawleys Island

Boiling Springs High School, Boiling Springs

Ralph Chandler Middle School, Simpsonville

St. James High School, Conway

Pelion High School, Pelion

Batesburg-Leesville High School, Batesburg

Tanglewood Middle School, Greenville

Blue Ridge Middle School, Greer

White Knoll High School, Lexington

Greenville Middle Academy, Greenville

League Academy, Greenville

Hilton Head Island High School, Hilton Head Island

Carvers Bay High School, Hemingway

Hughes Academy, Greenville

Mauldin Middle School, Simpsonville

Wade Hampton High School, Greenville

Boiling Springs Middle School, Inman

Dr. Phinnize J. Fisher Middle School, Greenville

Clover High School, Clover

Chesnee High School, Chesnee

Northwood Middle School, Taylors

Bluffton High School, Bluffton

South Carolina School For The Deaf & The Blind, Spartanburg

Greer High School, Greer

Spartanburg Christian Academy, Spartanburg

Riverside High School, Greer

 

2nd Team          

Lower Richland High School, Hopkins

AC Flora High School, Columbia

             

             

Virginia

1st Team           

Thomas Dale High School, Chester

Collegiate School, Richmond

South Lakes High School, Reston

Trinity Episcopal School, Richmond

Potomac Falls High School, Potomac Falls

Norfolk Collegiate School, Virginia Beach

Rockbridge County High School, Roanoke

Cave Spring High School, Roanoke

Fairfax High School, Fairfax

Churchland High School, Virginia Beach

Appomattox County High School, Appomattox

St. Catherine's School, Richmond

McLean High School, Mc Lean

Oakton High School, Vienna

Smithfield High School, Virginia Beach

Nansemond River High School, Suffolk

Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria

West Springfield High School, Springfield

Briar Woods High School, Ashburn

Salem High School, Salem

Stuart High School, Falls Church

Warhill High School, Williamsburg

Rustburg High School, Rustburg

Chantilly High School, Chantilly

Westfield High School, Chantilly

Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke

Grafton High School, Yorktown

Loudoun County High School, Leesburg

King's Fork High School, Suffolk

Tabb High School, Yorktown

Liberty High School, Bealeton

Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School, Dumfries

Franklin County High School, Roanoke

Thomas Jefferson High School, Alexandria

Annandale High School, Annandale

Falls Church High School, Falls Church

Lake Braddock High School, Burke

Dominion High School, Sterling

Northside High School, Roanoke

William Byrd High School, Roanoke

South County High School, Lorton

Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville

Langley High School, Mc Lean

Robinson High School, Fairfax

Woodrow Wilson High School, Portsmouth

Altavista Combined School, Altavista

I.C Norcom High School, Portsmouth

Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville

Giles High School, Pearisburg

Narrows High School, Narrows

John Champe High School, Aldie

St. Anne's - Belfield School, Charlottesville

Heritage High School, Leesburg

Woodgrove High School, Purcellville

Hayfield High School, Alexandria

Poquoson High School, Poquoson

Woodson High School, Fairfax

West Potomac High School, Alexandria

Bruton High School, Williamsburg

Pulaski County High School, Dublin

Centreville High School, Clifton

Western Branch High School, Chesapeake

Park View High School, Sterling

Herndon High School, Herndon

Madison High School, Vienna

Lakeland High School, Suffolk

Heritage High School, Leesburg

John Champe High School, Aldie

Park View High School, Sterling

Potomac Falls High School, Sterling

Freedom High School, South Riding

Woodgrove High School, Purcellville

Tuscarora High School, Leesburg

Loudoun County High School, Leesburg

Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville

Stone Bridge High School, Ashburn

Goochland High School, Goochland

 

2nd Team          

Broad Run High School, Ashburn

Floyd County High School, Floyd

Freedom High School, South Riding

Stone Bridge High School, Ashburn

             

West Virginia    

1st Team           

​Ripley High School, Ripley

Huntington High School, Huntington

Martinsburg High School, Martinsburg

Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville

Musselman High School, Inwood

Spring Mills High School, Martinsburg

St. Joseph Central Catholic High School, Huntington

Spring Valley High School, Huntington

Our Mission: To enhance the quality of health care for athletes and those engaged in physical activity, and to advance the
profession of athletic training through education and research in the prevention, evaluation, management, and rehabilitation of injuries.
Proudly created and manged by  SJ Creative