HONORS & AWARD WINNERS

The MAATA supports the educational endeavors of future athletic trainers by offering scholarships to students showing potential in the profession.

2019

Service Award

Jason Mitchell, MSEd, LAT, ATC

 

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

George Wham, EdD, SCAT, ATC

 

Gatorade Secondary School Athletic Trainer

George Wham, EdD, SCAT, ATC

2018

MAATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Thaddeus Moore, MA,

Thomas “TJ” Morgan, MS, ATC

 

MAATA Service Award

Debbie Bradney, DPE, ATC, ACSM-CEP

2017

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Renee Cork, Med, Vat-L, ATC

Robert Cable, MS, ATC, NREMT-B

Scott Johnson, MS, VAT-L, ATC

Service Award

Andy Carter, MS, VAT-L, ATC

Greg Penczek, MS, LAT, ATC

Director's Award

Dr. Doug Gregory, MD

2016

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Herb Amato, DA, ATC

J.J.Bush, ATC

Joe Beckett, EdD, ATC

Martin Baker, MS, ATC-L

Shery Summers, ATC

Service Award

Jim Bazluki, Mad, LAT, ATC

John Knaul, MS, ATC

Dan Lopez, ATC

Maureen Thompson, MS, ATC

Jess Vera Cruz, MSEd, ATC

2015

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Scott Barringer, Med, LAT, ATC, CAA

Peter Kotz, MS, ATC, CES

Dave Pawlowski, Med, ATC

Jennifer Rheeling, MS, ATC

Vince Stilger, HSD, ATC

Bonnie Van Lunen, PHd, ATC, FNATA

Service Award

Brett Wood, Med, LAT, ATC

Theresa Zablocki, MS, ATC

Robert Cable, MS, ATC

Ken Brown, Med, ATC

Lance Fujiwara, Med. ATC

2014

Service Award

Mike Hanley, MS, LAT, ATC

Scott Johnson, MS, VAT-L, ATC

Barbara Long, Edd, VAT-L, ATC

TJ Morgan, MS, LAT, ATC

2013

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Jm Berry, EdD, SCAT, NREMT

Lori Bristow, Med, LAT, ATC

Marty Sataloff, LAT, ATC

Service Award

David McAllister, MAEd, LAT, ATC

Renee Cork, Med, ATC

Amy Magladry, Med, LAT, ATC

Thaddeus Moore, Jr., MA, LAT, ATC

From left to right are:
Mark White, MS, ATC - MAATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer
Randy Meador, MS, ATC - MAATA Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer
John Lopez, ATC - MAATA Hall of Fame
Al Proctor, AT - MAATA Hall of Fame
Marty Bradley, MS, ATC - MAATA Hall of Fame
John Spiker, PT, ATC - MAATA Hall of Fame
Lori Bristow, ATC - MAATA Service Award

Those grandfathered into the MAATA Hall of Fame from the NATA Hall of Fame (not pictured) were: Paul Grace, Dave Parrin, Bill Prentice, Warren Ariail, Fred Hoover, Andy Clawson, Rod Walters, and Joe Gieck.
2012

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

John Bielawski, MHM, LAT, ATC

Service Award

Tom, Kuster, MS, ATC, PES, CES

2011

Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer

Mark White, MS, ATC

Randy Meador, MS, ATC


Service Award

Lori Bristow, Med, ATC

The Inaugural Class of the District III Honors and Awards were honored on May 13, 2011 at the MAATA Annual Meeting in Reston, VA.
Our Mission: To enhance the quality of health care for athletes and those engaged in physical activity, and to advance the
profession of athletic training through education and research in the prevention, evaluation, management, and rehabilitation of injuries.
Proudly created and manged by  SJ Creative