MAATA SCHOLARSHIPS

The MAATA supports the educational endeavors of future athletic trainers by offering scholarships to students showing potential in the profession. 

Complete applications and all ancillary documentation in one packet (if mailed) or onee mail (save for recommendations) must be sent to the chairperson of the scholarship committee either via US mail or email. Application packets that are mailed must be postmarked by March 1st, while applications emailed must be received by 11:59pm on March 1st.

 

Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me or your state representative.

 

MAATA Scholarship Committee Chair

Adam H. Weyer, M.Ed., ATC

Lander University

aweyer@lander.edu

​​

Nancy Uriegas
Kathryn Waddell
Emily Meyerl
Ke'la Porter
Alexis Austin
Show More

Edward Block Scholarship

Go to application

The Edward Block Scholarship was developed to target candidates currently enrolled in a District III CAATE-accredited Athletic Training Program (ATP) who have distinguished themselves academically and clinically while matriculating through the ATP, and who indicate an intention to continue academic work beyond the completion of the Professional Athletic Training Program level. A first place award of $1,500.00 and a second place award of $1,000.00 is presented annually.

A.C. 'Whitey' Gwynne Scholarship

Go to Application

The A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Scholarship was developed to target candidates who are BOC-certified, and who are currently enrolled in a post-professional master’s degree or will have completed their master’s degree by the time this scholarship is presented, and who also plan on pursuing the profession of Athletic Training as their means of livelihood. A first place award of $1,500.00 and a second place award of $1,000.00 is presented annually.

Larry Sutton

Scholarship

Go to application

The Larry Sutton Scholarship was developed to target candidates who indicate an intention to continue academic work beyond the completion of the Professional Athletic Training Program level, and who plan to pursue the profession of Athletic Training as their means of livelihood. Candidates must be a graduating student during the academic year of the scholarship application or a graduate of a CAATE-accredited Professional Athletic Training program within the last year (NOTE: applicant will be either eligible to take the BOC Examination at the time the scholarship is awarded or who has become BOC-certified within the last year). A first place award of $1,500.00 and a second place award of $1,000.00 is presented annually.

William Prentice

Scholarship

Go to application

2019 marks the inaugural year this scholarship will be awarded. The William Prentice Scholarship was developed to target candidates who will be entering a Post-Professional degree granting Athletic Training or AT related program including Masters (until 2022), PhD, EdD, or DAT programs. This award is meant to encourage the continuing education of the individual towards completion of a Post-Professional Master or Doctoral degree. Candidates must be in their final year or a graduate of a Professional Bachelors or Professional Masters Athletic Training Program from a college/university within District III (NOTE: after 2022, applicants must be graduates of Professional Masters of Athletic Training Programs). Additionally, candidates must be accepted into or enrolled in a Post-Professional degree granting program including Masters (until 2022), PhD, EdD, or DAT programs. $1,500.00 is awarded annually to the selected candidate in a college or university who has participated with distinction in an athletic training program.

Scholarship Recipients

 

2019

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Melanie Hux - Bridgewater College (VA)
2nd: Alexis Austin - University of Lynchburg (VA)

 

Larry Sutton Postgraduate

​1st: Emily Meyerl - University of South Carolina    
2nd: Kathryn Waddell - Marshall University (WV)  

 

​Bobby Gunn Leadership

Emily Meyerl - University of South Carolina        

 

​A.C. Whitey Gwynne Masters

1st: Nancy Uriegas - University of South Carolina

2nd: Rebekah Warrington - Marshall University (WV)

 

William Prentice Scholarship

Ke'La Porter - Western Carolina University (NC) 

 

 

2018

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Emily Meyerl – University of South Carolina

2nd: Kyrbee Cheek – Catawba College

 

Larry Sutton Postgraduate

​1st: Kirsten Blake – Lynchburg College

2nd: Megan Moore – Erskine College

 

Bobby Gunn Leadership

Michelle Yando – Lynchburg College

 

​A.C. Whitey Gwynne Masters

Brittany Hahn – Fairmont State University

 

2017

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Catherine Vesper - College of

2nd: Mary Asgari - Western Carolina University

2nd:  Kara Pershock - Catawba

Larry Sutton Postgraduate

1st:  Alison Mitchell - Salisbury University

2nd: Gillian McGarren - Towson University

Bobby Gunn Leadership

Colleen Rogers - University of NC Wilmington

2016

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Alison Mitchell - Salisbury University

2nd: Christopher Chapman - UNC-Pembroke

Larry Sutton Postgraduate

1st: Kelcy Holcomb - Western carolina University

2nd: Rachel Le - Lynchburg College

Bobby Gunn Leadership

Gillian McCarren - Towson University

A.C. Whitey Gwynne Masters

1st: Elena Keretses - U of South ca

2nd: Sarah Gilleland - U of South Carolina

 

 

2015

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Andrea Baellow - High Point University

2nd: Tina Vickers - Longwood University

Larry Sutton Postgraduate

1st: Julia Greiner - Winthrop University

2nd: Sarah Gilleland - Western Carolina University

Bobby Gunn Leadership

Julia Ford - Towson University

A.C. Whitey Gwynne Masters

1st: Adam Quigley - U of South CarolinaSouth Carolina

2nd: Sara Spencer - West Virginia University

2014

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Elena Keretses - Western Carolina U.

2nd: Kathleen O'Day - Lynchburg College

Larry Sutton Postgraduate

1st: Nicole Eads - Western Carolina University

2nd: Kyra dodson - Western Carolina University

2nd: Britney Woodhull-Smith - East Carolina U.

Bobby Gunn Leadership

Sarah Buckley - Wheeling Jesuit University

A.C. Whitey Gwynne Masters

1st: Corrine Rogers - UNC Greensboro

2nd: Taylor Meier - Old Dominion University

2013

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Kyra Dodson - Western Carolina University

2nd: David Mincburg - U of South Carolina

Larry Sutton Postgraduate

Aleesa Lennon - Western Carolina University

​A.C. Whitey Gwynne Masters

1st: Phillip Szlosek - Old Dominion University

2nd: Brandi Anders - Marshall University

2012

Ed Block Undergraduate

1st: Aleesa Lennon - Western Carolina University

2nd: Lindsey Smith - Catawba College

A.C. Whitey Gwynne Masters

1st: Margaret Glass - Old Dominion University

2nd: Molly Smith - UNC - Chapel Hill

Our Mission: To enhance the quality of health care for athletes and those engaged in physical activity, and to advance the
profession of athletic training through education and research in the prevention, evaluation, management, and rehabilitation of injuries.
Proudly created and manged by  SJ Creative